Privacy collection statement | C&K - childcare and kindergarten

Privacy collection statement

C&K is requesting the personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) that you are providing so that we can provide your with information or services, such as: add your child to our waiting list, register you to participate in our open week, respond to feedback and/or keep you informed about other events or offers related to our services.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law.  However if you choose not to provide C&K with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with services such as: add your child to our waiting list, register you to participate in an Open Week event and/or provide you with information.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposeunless you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for another purpose or we are required by law.

In order to store your personal information electronically C&K may disclose your information, in accordance with this notification and our Privacy Policy, to overseas data storage recipients located in the United States and other countries. C&K is reasonably satisfied that these recipients have similar privacy protections to those afforded under Australian law.

C&K’s Privacy Policy contains information about how C&K uses and stores your personal information, how you can access and correct your personal information and make a privacy-related complaint and C&K’s complaint handling process. To access or update your personal information, or for more information on our privacy obligations, ask to speak to our Privacy Officer or email privacy@candk.asn.au.